Accident Summary Nr: 167175.015 - Employee is killed in fall from unprotected scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 167175.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 06/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1753162.01506/06/2024238170S & S General Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 5, 2024, three employees were installing siding on a 3-story building using an unprotected scaffold. After completing their installation work, Employee #1 began descending from the scaffold and fell approximately 18 feet to the ground in a neighboring backyard. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the head upon impact with the concrete, which resulted in fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ground, Installing, Scaffold, Siding, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1753162.015 35 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: