Accident Summary Nr: 167168.015 - Employee is fatally attacked during parolee home visit

Accident Summary Nr: 167168.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 05/31/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1752944.01506/05/2024922150State Of Maryland-Department Of Public Safety And Correctional Services, Division Of Parole And Probation

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 31, 2024, Employee #1 was conducting a home visit of a parolee when he was attacked by the parolee. The employee sustained multiple stab wounds and severe blunt force trauma from being beaten. Emergency services arrived, but the employee died from the injuries at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Knife, Stabbed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1752944.015 33 M Fatality