Accident Summary Nr: 167166.015 - Employee dies from heart attack after trouble with breathing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1752999.015 | 06/06/2024 | 311941 | T. Marzetti Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on June 5, 2024, an employee was working as a laborer for a condiments manufacturer was cleaning a slurry room. The employee felt short of breath and went to sit down in a chair in front of a floor fan. A coworker who worked in maintenance was also a certified paramedic. The coworker administered CPR until the EMS arrived. The employee died presumably from a heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1752999.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |