Accident Summary Nr: 167166.015 - Employee dies from heart attack after trouble with breathing

Accident Summary Nr: 167166.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1752999.01506/06/2024311941T. Marzetti Company

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on June 5, 2024, an employee was working as a laborer for a condiments manufacturer was cleaning a slurry room. The employee felt short of breath and went to sit down in a chair in front of a floor fan. A coworker who worked in maintenance was also a certified paramedic. The coworker administered CPR until the EMS arrived. The employee died presumably from a heart attack.

Keywords: Break, Breathing, CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Chest, Heart, Heart Attack, Laborer, Lung, Medical Attention, Medical Condition, Medical History, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Shortness of breath, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1752999.015 57 M Fatality Laborers, except construction