Accident Summary Nr: 167160.015 - Employee fails to set brake on dump truck and truck rolls in

Accident Summary Nr: 167160.015 -- Report ID: 1055310 -- Event Date: 06/03/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1752553.01506/03/2024238910Wa317980492 - E & D Excavating Inc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 3, 2024, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, was unhooking from the dump trailer and failed to set the brake. The truck began rolling, and the operator reportedly chased the truck into a ditch. The truck's movement caused blunt force trauma, which was listed as the cause of death. The incident was reported by a sheriff's deputy, who was on the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brake, Ditch, Dump Truck, Roll-Over, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1752553.015 76 M Fatality Occupation not reported