Accident Summary Nr: 167160.015 - Employee fails to set brake on dump truck and truck rolls in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1752553.015 | 06/03/2024 | 238910 | Wa317980492 - E & D Excavating Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 3, 2024, Employee #1, a dump truck driver, was unhooking from the dump trailer and failed to set the brake. The truck began rolling, and the operator reportedly chased the truck into a ditch. The truck's movement caused blunt force trauma, which was listed as the cause of death. The incident was reported by a sheriff's deputy, who was on the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1752553.015 | 76 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |