Accident Summary Nr: 167152.015 - Two employees are killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1752808.015 | 06/05/2024 | 237990 | Black & Veatch Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:35 a.m. on June 5, 2024, Employees #1 and #2 were walking down the side of the roadway from the parking lot to the jobsite to conduct a job progress inspection. They were struck from behind by a vehicle that left the roadway. Both employees died during the incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1752808.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1752808.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |