Accident Summary Nr: 16715.015 - Employee Is Strangled by Pneumatic Chisel Airline Hose And D
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 428191.015 | 05/12/2012 | 484220 | Sherman Trucking |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on May 12, 2012, Employee #1 was using a powered hand tool (pneumatic chisel) to clean the inside of a mixer drum on a concrete truck. His uncle owned a cement mixer and transport truck and left the vehicle on a property with other cement truck owners. His uncle asked the other cement truck owners if they wanted their cement drums cleaned and that he would schedule a day for the cleaning, so he can order a portable air compressor and hand operated pneumatic chisel. On May 12, 2012, Employee #1 was cleaning the inside of the fourth cement truck mixing drum auger fins with the pneumatic chisel. His uncle was onsite and outside of the cement truck as an overseer for his nephew, Employee #1. When the pneumatic chisel would stop, the uncle would yell to him for a verbal response. The pneumatic chisel stopped, the uncle yelled to him, but there was no response, the uncle climbed the truck drum ladder and saw that Employee #1 was non-responsive and unconscious. His uncle summoned emergency medical personnel. The fire department arrived and found Employee #1's body was jammed at the front of his throat between the inside wall of the cement truck drum auger fins and the handle of the pneumatic chisel. Firefighters extricated him by using a hand hammer and hand chisel to break the concrete loose from the front of the pneumatic chisel to free up the tool and remove his body. The cause of death was due to asphyxiation from cervical compression that was caused by strangulation from the pneumatic chisel airline hose around Employee #1's throat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 428191.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |