Accident Summary Nr: 167145.015 - Employee dies of head trauma, found following struck by PIV

Accident Summary Nr: 167145.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1752776.01506/05/2024424910Cochran Oil Mill & Ginnery

Abstract: On June 5, 2024, an employee working as a machine operator for an oil mill and ginnery was operating a fertilizer mixer loading fertilizer into a customer's fertilizer spreading vehicle. The employee finished loading the vehicle and told the driver of the vehicle that he was all set. The vehicle drove away to scale out of the facility. A short time later, a coworker drove a JCB telehandler forklift past the fertilizer mixer and proceeded to park the forklift by the ginning building. At approximately 9:11 a.m., the coworker went into the ginning building for a couple of minutes and returned outside at which time he found the employee lying on the ground between the fertilizer mixer and the ginning building. A coworker had driven a forklift (PIV) directly through the area where the employee was found. The employee died from severe head trauma.

Keywords: Agriculture, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cotton Gin, Farm Machinery, Fertilizer, Forklift, Hard Hat, Head, Loading, Machine operator, Material Handling, PIV, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1752776.015 70 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified