Accident Summary Nr: 167132.015 - Two employees fall from truck, one is killed and another is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1752647.015 | 06/04/2024 | 484110 | R. A. Bone, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on May 30, 2024, two employees were unloading a truck at a loading dock when one employee experienced a seizure, causing him to fall from the truck and strike his head on the ground. This employee sustained fatal injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene. The second employee also fell during the incident, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1752647.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Postal clerks, excluding mail carriers |