Accident Summary Nr: 167130.015 - Employee dies due to asphyxia when engulfed in bloodmeal tra

Accident Summary Nr: 167130.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/03/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1752629.01506/04/2024311613Hahn & Phillips Grease Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on June 3, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a meat rendering plant was unloading blood meal from a trailer (grain hopper type). The employee was working inside of a fully loaded trailer hopper to free hung up (stuck) blood meal during the offloading process. The employee was standing on the blood meal when it gave away causing the employee to be engulfed by the product. The employee died from asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Collapse, Confined Space, Engulfed, Entry Permit, Food processing, Gas, High Pressure, Hopper, Inhalation, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lack of oxygen, Lung, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Permit, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Trailer, Training, Unauthorized Entry, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load, Unstable Surface, Walking Surface, Work Surface, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1752629.015 50 M Fatality Laborers, except construction