Accident Summary Nr: 167122.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1748686.015 | 01/24/2024 | 238160 | Fcx2024xrs480x0113 - Alvarado Roofing, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on January 20, 2024, a foreman was directing roof repair, when he fell through a hole in the roof, falling 9 feet 6inches. He suffered a head injury and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 9 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1748686.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 62 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |