Accident Summary Nr: 167120.015 - Flagger is struck and killed by vehicle while directing traf
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1743187.015 | 04/23/2024 | 7361 | 561310 | 66938 - Crown Services Inc |
Abstract: At 10:12 a.m. on April 23, 2024, Employee #1, working as a flagger at a road construction site, was directing traffic when he was struck by an oncoming vehicle. The impact resulted in fatal injuries. Emergency services responded to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead shortly after.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1743187.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |