Accident Summary Nr: 167106.015 - Employee dies from drowning when pinned by overturned mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1752443.015 | 06/03/2024 | 561730 | H&O Investments, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 2, 2024, an employee working for a landscaping service was tasked with mowing the side of a public land with a Gravely Pro-Turn 260 KAW lawnmower. The mower lost traction and fell into a retention pond pinning the employee under water. The employee died due to drowning in the pond.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1752443.015 | 19 | M | Fatality |