Accident Summary Nr: 167106.015 - Employee dies from drowning when pinned by overturned mower

Accident Summary Nr: 167106.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1752443.01506/03/2024561730H & O Investments, Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 2, 2024, an employee working for a landscaping service was tasked with mowing the side of a public land with a Gravely Pro-Turn 260 KAW lawnmower. The mower lost traction and fell into a retention pond pinning the employee under water. The employee died due to drowning in the pond.

Keywords: Cutting, Drown, Drowning, Equipment Operator, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of oxygen, Landscaping, Lawn Mower, Lost Control, Lung, Machine Guarding, Motor Vehicle, Overturn, Pinned, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Safety Device, Slope, Sloping, Unguarded, Water, Work Surface, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1752443.015 19 M Fatality