Accident Summary Nr: 167094.015 - Employee falls and sustains fatal head trauma after stumblin

Accident Summary Nr: 167094.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/31/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1752351.01505/31/2024332312Advantage Steel Service, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 31, 2024, Employee #1 was flipping an I-beam using a hand tool at a construction site when he stumbled and fell backward, striking his head on the ground. The impact caused severe head trauma, resulting in fatal injuries. Emergency services arrived, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Ground, Head, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1752351.015 74 M Fatality Laborers, except construction