Accident Summary Nr: 167094.015 - Employee falls and sustains fatal head trauma after stumblin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1752351.015 | 05/31/2024 | 332312 | Advantage Steel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 31, 2024, Employee #1 was flipping an I-beam using a hand tool at a construction site when he stumbled and fell backward, striking his head on the ground. The impact caused severe head trauma, resulting in fatal injuries. Emergency services arrived, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1752351.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |