Accident Summary Nr: 167084.015 - Employee is struck and killed by vehicle during traffic stop
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1752287.015 | 05/31/2024 | 922120 | State Of Connecticut Department Of Emergency Services And Public Protection |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 30, 2024, Employee #1, employed as a traffic enforcement officer, was conducting a seat belt enforcement stop on I-84 East near Exit 31 in Southington. While speaking with the driver of a vehicle he had pulled over on the right shoulder, a pick-up truck traveling in the right lane crossed the dividing line into the shoulder lane, sideswiped the officer's cruiser, and fatally struck him. The employee sustained multiple injuries to the head and body and was killed instantly. The officer's canine partner, inside the cruiser, was unharmed. The driver of the pick-up truck was subsequently arrested and charged with multiple offenses, including evading responsibility for a crash causing death, illegal operation of a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol/drugs, second-degree manslaughter with a motor vehicle, and failure to move over.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1752287.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |