Accident Summary Nr: 167061.015 - Employee is involved in auto accident, struck on driver side

Accident Summary Nr: 167061.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/22/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1752109.01505/31/2024221310Gar Bennett, Llc

Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on May 22, 2024, Employee #1, driving a light truck, was involved in an auto accident when another vehicle struck the driver's side of the employee's vehicle. The impact caused a contusion to the employee's head from the driver side window. Employee also developed head pain, shoulder pain and lower back pain from accident. Employee drove himself to Kings Industrial for treatment after accident. At the facility, the employee passed out and fell to the floor. CPR started and the employee was taken to CRMC by ambulance. Employee was in ICU and died on 5/31/2024.

Keywords: Automobile, Blunt force trauma, CPR, Contusion, Head, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1752109.015 55 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy