Accident Summary Nr: 167058.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1750467.015 | 05/24/2024 | 237110 | Cardinal Strategies Construction Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on May 23, 2024, Employee #1 was walking through an area where tree removal work had been conducted. During this process, a tree that had not fully fallen was leaning against another tree. As the tree eventually fell to the ground, a large limb struck the employee, resulting in fatal injuries from the impact.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1750467.015 | 66 | M | Fatality |