Accident Summary Nr: 167054.015 - Employee dies from TBI when scissor lift is struck by crane

Accident Summary Nr: 167054.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1752051.01506/03/2024333923Hoosier Crane Service Company

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on June 1, 2024, an employee working as an iron worker was working with two coworkers, also, iron workers, replacing the end trucks on an overhead crane. No production work was ongoing in the area at the time. After the two coworkers had replaced the end trucks, the employee was told that the drive motors on the east and west sides of the crane were running in opposite directions. The employee then worked to troubleshoot and check the phasing of the drive motors using a JLG Model 2630 ES Scissor Lift (Serial #: D200137108) to access the crane. The employee completed the work so the drive motors would run in the same direction. The crane was not de-energized or locked out at this time. The employee attempted to test the crane which appeared to run appropriately in the southern direction. But when he tested in the northern direction, it appeared to not stop and struck the scissor lift tipping it over. The employee was in control of the crane at this time. The employee fell approximately 17 feet with the lift and struck the concrete ground below, possibly also striking one or more worktables. The employee sustained head, back, arm and abdominal injuries and died from a traumatic brain injury (TBI).

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Concrete Floor, Concussion, Contusion, Crane, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Iron Worker, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Maintenance, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overhead Crane, Scissor lift, Struck Against, Struck By, Table, Testing, Traumatic, Traumatic Brain Injury, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1752051.015 19 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations