Accident Summary Nr: 167048.015 - Employee is killed in explosion during welding on diesel tan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1751979.015 | 05/31/2024 | 332312 | Glover Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 31, 2024, Employee #1 was performing welding work on a diesel fuel tank. During the welding process, an explosion occurred, resulting in the employee's fatal injuries. The explosion was caused by overpressure inside the tank, which caused metal parts to be ejected. Emergency services responded to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead from injuries sustained in the explosion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1751979.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |