Accident Summary Nr: 167045.015 - Employee is killed when shot during photography duties
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1741019.015 | 04/09/2024 | 5511 | 441110 | 76129 - Jts Automotive Of Greystone Lp |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on April 8, 2024, Employee #1, the Digital Photography Manager, was tasked with moving vehicles to the staging area in front of the dealership for photography. At approximately 2:13 p.m., while Employee #1 was photographing cars, an individual from the public parked in the customer parking lot across from the front of the building and remained in their vehicle. While Employee #1 photographed two cars, the individual exited their vehicle at around 3:05 p.m. and approached Employee #1. The individual fired several shots, striking Employee #1 in the neck and chest before walking back to their vehicle and driving away. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital but died from the gunshot wounds.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1741019.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |