Accident Summary Nr: 167044.015 - Employee is killed when ejected from front-end loader and cr

Accident Summary Nr: 167044.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/28/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1751947.01505/31/20245093423930156804 - Green Recycling Solutions Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on May 28, 2024, Employee #1 was operating a front-end loader at a recycling center, pushing mulch on a pile approximately 25 feet high. While backing up, the loader went off the side of the mulch pile. The employee was ejected from the loader and crushed when the vehicle rolled down the hill. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Crushed, Ejected, Loader

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1751947.015 69 M Fatality Occupation not reported