Accident Summary Nr: 167042.015 - Employee falls into compactor chute, sustains fatal injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 167042.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/31/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1751930.01505/31/2024423930Pioneer Industries International

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 31, 2024, Employee #1 was working on an elevated platform approximately 20 feet in the air, assisting with pushing cardboard boxes into a chute leading to a box compactor. While in position, the employee fell into the chute and struck the working surface of the machinery below. The employee sustained fatal head trauma and multiple lacerations to the body from the impact. Emergency services responded, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Box, Compactor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Laceration, Traumatic Brain Injury

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1751930.015 38 M Fatality