Accident Summary Nr: 167033.015 - Employee drowns after mower goes into pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1751886.015 | 05/31/2024 | 561730 | Birch Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 30, 2024, Employee #1 was mowing near a pond when the mower went into the water. The lawn mower landed on top of the employee, pinning him underwater. The employee was unable to extricate himself and was found later, asphyxiated due to submersion in the pond. Emergency responders were called to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead from asphyxiation caused by drowning in the pond.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1751886.015 | 32 | M | Fatality |