Accident Summary Nr: 167033.015 - Employee drowns after mower goes into pond

Accident Summary Nr: 167033.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 05/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1751886.01505/31/2024561730Birch Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 30, 2024, Employee #1 was mowing near a pond when the mower went into the water. The lawn mower landed on top of the employee, pinning him underwater. The employee was unable to extricate himself and was found later, asphyxiated due to submersion in the pond. Emergency responders were called to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead from asphyxiation caused by drowning in the pond.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Drowning, Lawn Mower, Pinned, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1751886.015 32 M Fatality