Accident Summary Nr: 167030.015 - Employee is killed when struck by semi-truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1751740.015 | 05/30/2024 | 311111 | Pet Solutions Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on May 29, 2024, Employee #1 was working alone, preparing for a semi-truck and trailer to back into the receiving dock with a dump trailer. The truck driver felt a bump and stopped, looking at the passenger side mirror, where the driver noticed what appeared to be a person on the ground. Upon exiting the truck for a closer inspection, the driver found Employee #1 lying unresponsive on the concrete floor near the rear of the dump trailer. The employee suffered massive internal injuries to the chest and abdomen and was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1751740.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |