Accident Summary Nr: 167012.015 - Employee dies when exposed to H2S gas while attempting rescu

Accident Summary Nr: 167012.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1751705.01505/30/2024311313The Western Sugar Cooperative

Abstract: At 3:22 p.m. on May 29, 2024, Employee #1 was attempting to rescue a fellow employee who had been overcome by hydrogen sulfide (H2S) gas in an underground pump house. Prior to this incident, multiple coworkers had been working in the pump house and were exposed to H2S gas emitted from a pipe containing water with by-products from sugar beets, dirt, mud, and chemicals used in water treatment. The victim became overwhelmed by the H2S gas, and Employee #1 was also overexposed while attempting the rescue. The employee lost consciousness and was later found unresponsive.

Keywords: Gas, Hydrogen Sulfide, Overexposure, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1751705.015 26 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations