Accident Summary Nr: 167011.015 - Employee dies and is presumed to have suffered heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 167011.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1751697.01505/30/2024221122Arkansas Electric Cooperatives, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 29, 2024, Employee #1, employed in utility maintenance, was clearing brush post-storm to make space for linemen replacing a utility pole and power lines damaged during the storm. After completing the work, Employee #1 went to the truck to sit down and was later discovered slumped over. The cause of death is presumed to be a heart attack, though it cannot be definitively determined at this time.

Keywords: Heart Attack, Maintenance, Truck, Utility

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1751697.015 45 M Fatality Laborers, except construction