Accident Summary Nr: 167005.015 - Employee is killed when pinned by skid steer boom

Accident Summary Nr: 167005.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 05/28/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1751662.01505/30/2024238110Agency Concrete Construction Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 28, 2024, Employee #1 was performing repairs on a skid steer at a worksite. The employee lifted the boom of the skid steer to access a hydraulic panel located in the front of the machine. While attempting repairs, the boom and bucket suddenly dropped, pinning the employee against the machine. The employee died at the scene.

Keywords: Automatic Machine, Boom, Pinned, Skidder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1751662.015 46 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat