Accident Summary Nr: 166996.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1751608.015 | 05/30/2024 | 238140 | Cost Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on May 30, 2024, Employee #1 was installing debris netting on the exterior of a scaffold. While working on the scaffold, the employee fell from the end, resulting in fatal injuries from the fall. The employee impacted the ground and was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1751608.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 100 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 100 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |