Accident Summary Nr: 166980.015 - Employed dies from electrocution after contact with power li
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1751433.015 | 05/30/2024 | 111421 | Ruibal'S Plants Of Texas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 29, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a plant farm, was working from a platform elevated by a Bobcat model S175 vertical mast skid-steer loader. The employee was using a Stihl HT 133 pole pruner to trim a tree when he made contact with a distribution power line and was electrocuted. Emergency services responded, but the employee did not survive.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1751433.015 | 42 | M | Fatality |