Accident Summary Nr: 166972.015 - Employee is killed when struck by and caught between equipme
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1751351.015 | 05/29/2024 | 237110 | Yantis Company |
Abstract: At 11:22 a.m. on May 28, 2024, two employees were inside a 5x5 grate inlet box, adjusting the chains on a three-leg chain spreader. The excavator operator attempted to lift the box to check if it was level. During this process, the chain failed, snapping and striking one employee in the face. The employee was then pinned between the unbroken chain and the concrete box wall, resulting in fatal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1751351.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Pipelayer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |