Accident Summary Nr: 166953.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured while tripping
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1751250.015 | 05/28/2024 | 213111 | Nabors Drilling Technologies Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 24, 2024, Employee #1, working on a derrick board while tripping out pipe, became unresponsive and was found to have suffered fatal injuries. Employee #2, who was also involved in the operation, sustained injuries and was hospitalized for treatment. The exact cause of the incident is unknown, though heat exposure is a potential factor. Emergency services responded to the scene promptly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1751250.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |