Accident Summary Nr: 166949.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1751167.015 | 05/29/2024 | 423310 | Highland Lumber Sales, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 28, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a lumber sales yard, was closing a manual metal gate at the northern storage area. The gate, which had been tagged for repair four weeks prior, was reportedly bypassed by the employee, who removed the red-tag lock. As the employee attempted to close it, the gate went off its track, falling and crushing him. Coworkers later discovered the employee unresponsive beneath the gate and used two forklifts to remove it. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene from injuries sustained due to the impact.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1751167.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |