Accident Summary Nr: 166943.015 - Employee dies after collapsing during maintenance on downed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1751134.015 | 05/29/2024 | 221122 | Farmers Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 28, 2024, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a downed power line. While in the process of connecting lines, the employee suddenly collapsed. Emergency services were summoned, but the employee was later pronounced dead. The exact cause of the collapse remains unknown at this time.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1751134.015 | 34 | M | Fatality |