Accident Summary Nr: 166940.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 166940.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 05/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1751088.01505/29/2024221310American Water

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 29, 2024, Employee #1 was installing a water service box in the sidewalk area when he was struck by a vehicle. The impact resulted in multiple severe injuries. Emergency services were called to the scene, but the employee sustained fatal injuries from the collision.

Keywords: Collision, Installing, Struck By, Vehicle, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1751088.015 50 M Hospitalized injury
2 1751088.015 32 M Hospitalized injury
3 1751088.015 29 M Fatality
4 1751088.015 36 M Hospitalized injury