Accident Summary Nr: 166934.015 - Bank explosion due to cut gas line, resulting in fatality
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1751066.015 | 05/29/2024 | 522110 | Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on May 28, 2024, Employee #1 was working at a bank branch during normal business hours when an explosion occurred. A labor crew in the building's basement had accidentally cut an unused but pressurized gas service line, triggering an explosion approximately six minutes later. The blast affected the basement and the first floor where the bank branch was located, and traveled up the elevator shaft of the 12 residential floors above. Employee #1 was near the front entrance attempting to evacuate when the floor collapsed, causing him to fall into the basement. The employee sustained fatal blunt force trauma injuries, including skull fractures, due to impact with debris and further falling material. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1751066.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Bank tellers |