Accident Summary Nr: 166927.015 - Employee fatality is due to hypertensive and atherosclerotic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1750990.015 | 05/29/2024 | 111998 | Walther Farms Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on May 28, 2024, Employee #1, working on a farm irrigation system, attempted to activate a Variable Frequency Drive (VFD) electrical control panel. During this task, the employee experienced a fatal medical event attributed to hypertensive and atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1750990.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, farm workers |