Accident Summary Nr: 166926.015 - Employee is killed when run over by rolling semi-trailer tru
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1750976.015 | 05/28/2024 | 484110 | Partners In Trucking, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on May 25, 2024, Employee #1, employed as a truck driver, arrived at a worksite to drop off one trailer and pick up another. After disconnecting the first trailer and connecting the second, Employee #1 inspected the open door of the hooked-up trailer from the loading dock. Neither trailer had been chocked, and the site was not equipped with dock locks or trailer stands. The semi-trailer truck began to roll away from the dock. In an attempt to stop the movement, Employee #1 jumped from the loading dock but tripped, falling into the path of the truck. The employee was run over by the slow-moving semi-trailer truck, sustaining fatal crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1750976.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | 