Accident Summary Nr: 166921.015 - Employee is killed in fall from bucket truck during tree lim

Accident Summary Nr: 166921.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 04/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1739348.01504/04/2024561730Tip Top Tree Service Va

Abstract: At 12:21 p.m. on April 4, 2024, Employee #1, employed in tree removal operations, was working to stabilize a cut tree limb to lower it to the ground. While attempting to remove the limb, the rope holding the limb snapped, causing the employee to fall out of the bucket truck. The employee fell to the ground, sustaining fatal blunt force trauma from the impact of the fall. Emergency services were called, but the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Bucket Truck, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ground, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1739348.015 48 M Fatality