Accident Summary Nr: 166920.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 166920.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 05/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1750940.01505/25/2024236220Tritec Construction Of Wny Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 25, 2024, an employee was inside a manhole investigating why a fuel tank alarm had been activated. After completing the investigation, the employee emerged from the manhole. At that moment, a vehicle that was maneuvering around the gas pumps struck the employee. The impact resulted in a fractured skull, and the employee was struck by the wheel of the vehicle. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Fracture, Manhole, Skull, Struck By, Tire, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1750940.015 53 M Fatality