Accident Summary Nr: 166917.015 - Employee is killed from electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1750925.015 | 05/28/2024 | 238190 | Michels Underground Cable, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:23 a.m. on May 25, 2024, a 27-year-old Foreman employed by a tele-data fiber-optic cable installation company was working as part of a seven-man crew to clean up storm damage along an overhead utility easement. The crew had been tasked with removing trees and brush after a storm caused damage earlier in the week. At the time of the incident, the Foreman was in the elevated bucket of an articulating boom platform truck to reconnect a downed 7200 VAC hot phase power line. The Foreman began to connect the existing energized line to the downed line but did not utilize equipotential zone grounds or electrical personal protective equipment (PPE). Contact was made with the energized overhead distribution line, resulting in fatal electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1750925.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Aerial Lift Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |