Accident Summary Nr: 166911.015 - Employee is killed when struck by debris from collapsing fra

Accident Summary Nr: 166911.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 05/28/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1750859.01505/28/2024238120Ismael Parra Nunez

Abstract: At 12:50 p.m. on May 28, 2024, the employee was filling holes with cement in the foundation of a residential building where post-tension wires had been cut and removed. Severe weather with high winds and rain moved into the area while the employee was working. The framed house, which was not yet fully completed, collapsed due to the weather conditions. The employee was fatally struck by debris from the collapsing structure.

Keywords: Collapse, Debris, Falling Object, Framing, High Wind, Rain, Struck By, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1750859.015 16 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: