Accident Summary Nr: 166893.015 - Employee is killed when buried in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 166893.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 05/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1750780.01505/21/2024237310Town Of Perry Municipal Building

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on May 20, 2024, two employees were replacing a 24-inch culvert at a construction site using a Case CARREF/439139, 580SC TC CP 4WD excavator. The operator used the excavator to dig a trench between 7 to 10 feet. After completing the excavation, some material remained in the trench that needed to be removed before laying the pipe. The employees entered the trench to remove the remaining dirt with hand shovels, when the trench collapsed, burying the employee and the foreman's lower extremities. The employee was fatally injured by the collapse of the soil, which consisted of sand, gravel, and clay.

Keywords: Buried, Collapse, Excavator, Pipe, Shovel, Trench
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   7 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1750780.015 55 M Fatality Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: