Accident Summary Nr: 166885.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between tires by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1750735.015 | 05/22/2024 | 493110 | Industrial Service Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:46 p.m. on May 21, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a tire company, was placing stickers on stacks of 850 x 50 R32 tires in the loading area. A coworker, operating a Hyundai forklift, was unloading a stack of three 850 x 50 R32 tires and intended to place them in the loading area next to other tires. While traveling in the forward direction with the stack of tires, the coworker had an obstructed view and accidentally pinned Employee #1 between the tires in the loading area and the tires being moved. Upon realizing the situation, the coworker reversed the forklift, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. The employee sustained fatal crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1750735.015 | 65 | M | Fatality |