Accident Summary Nr: 166879.015 - Employee falls from ladder when bumped by giraffe's head and

Accident Summary Nr: 166879.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 04/19/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1748407.01505/10/2024236220Deer Tracks Junction, Llc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on April 19, 2024, while installing a 10-foot-long board to reinforce an animal enclosure, Employee #1 was bumped off a ladder by a giraffe's head. The fall resulted in a traumatic brain injury due to the impact with the concrete floor. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Animal, Board, Concrete, Enclosed Space, Fall From Elevation, Floor, Ladder, Traumatic Brain Injury
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1748407.015 27 M Fatality Animal caretakers, except farm Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: