Accident Summary Nr: 166872.015 - Employee is caught and fell from trailer, fatal head injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1750597.015 | 05/22/2024 | 8741 | 236220 | 67025 - Codell Construction Company |
Abstract: At 1:08 p.m. on May 21, 2024, the site superintendent was assisting with unloading a flatbed truck at a construction site. The truck moved forward, causing the load attached to a telehandler to be dragged toward the back of the trailer. The employee was caught behind the load and fell from the trailer, hitting his head on the ground. The employee sustained fatal head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1750597.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |