Accident Summary Nr: 166870.015 - Employee falls from tree after chainsaw kickback and is kill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1750669.015 | 05/24/2024 | 561730 | B & B Tree Specialist, Landscaping, And Lawn Service |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 24, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a tree service company, was cutting tree branches at an elevated height when the employee's chainsaw experienced a kickback. The chainsaw swung out of the tree, causing the employee to lose control of their fall harness rigging. As a result, Employee #1 fell to the ground, sustaining multiple fatal injuries, including a fractured skull, multiple fractured ribs, and a dislocated arm at the shoulder. The employee's death was immediate. The fall occurred onto a ground surface mixed with hard compacted soil, rocks, and tree roots.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1750669.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |