Accident Summary Nr: 166865.015 - Employee is ejected from boom lift, incurs head injuries; la

Accident Summary Nr: 166865.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1750520.01505/23/2024488410At Repair, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on May 13, 2024, Employee #1, operating a JLG E300 AJP/AJ Boom Lift, was driving it off a flatbed trailer onto a dock approximately 5 feet above ground level in a loading/unloading area identified as D4. During the operation, the lift became high-centered on the flatbed when Employee #1 was moving in reverse, causing the steering tires to become suspended. As the tires were suspended, a coworker stepped onto the flatbed in front of the steering tires, causing the lift to veer left. The coworker then returned to the docking area, and Employee #1 moved the lift forward, at which point the lift ran off the left side of the flatbed trailer. Employee #1 was ejected from the extended platform control box, which was approximately 15-20 feet above the ground. The employee was not wearing a body harness or fall protective restraint at the time of the incident. Employee #1 sustained a fatal head injury with skull fracture and brain bleed, resulting in hospitalization and eventual death.

Keywords: Boom, Brain Bleed, Ejected, Fall Protection, Fracture, Harness, Head, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1750520.015 52 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer