Accident Summary Nr: 166861.015 - Employee is found unresponsive in aerial unit, suspects card
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1750507.015 | 05/24/2024 | 221118 | Entergy Louisiana, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on May 23, 2024, a lineman employee of Entergy Louisiana, Inc. was engaged in power restoration operations when he was found unresponsive in an elevated aerial unit attached to the work truck. Emergency Medical Services (EMS) were immediately summoned to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead upon their arrival. The coroner and EMS personnel informed the employer representative that a potential cardiac event may have caused the employee's death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1750507.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |