Accident Summary Nr: 166841.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains fatal head injury
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1749446.015 | 05/20/2024 | 236118 | Home Specialists, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:20 p.m. on May 20, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was exiting a dormer window opening that had been removed as part of a renovation project. The employee intended to remove a tarp over the dormer structure but lost his footing on the sloped metal roof. The employee fell face-first off the roof and landed on the pavement. The employee sustained a fatal head injury from the impact with the pavement.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1749446.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |