Accident Summary Nr: 166838.015 - Employee collapses and dies in field due to aneurysm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1750294.015 | 05/23/2024 | 111998 | Harold E. Robben Jr. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on May 13, 2024, at a Lima bean field located on Pitt School Road between Midway Road and S. Porter Road, Dixon, CA, Employee #1, along with two other employees, was working to set up and start the irrigation for the field. The employees had parked their UTVs in a wide dirt area adjacent to the field. One of the employees noticed that Employee #1 was walking unsteadily, resembling someone under the influence, before collapsing to the ground. The employee immediately contacted the supervisor, who advised them to call 9-1-1. Emergency responders arrived, and it was determined that the employee had suffered an aneurysm. The employer reported the incident to DOSH on May 22, 2024, at approximately 11:57 a.m., failing to comply with Title 8 342(a) regulations for timely reporting. A DOSH investigation commenced on May 23, 2024, at approximately 3:05 p.m. at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1750294.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |