Accident Summary Nr: 166832.015 - One employee dies from heat stroke and another experiences h
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1750189.015 | 05/23/2024 | 238220 | Platinum Duct L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 2:52 p.m. on May 21, 2024, Employee #1, employed in construction, was coming out of an attic when the employee suffered a seizure due to heat stroke. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #2, who was also working at the same time, was hospitalized to treat heat-related symptoms.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1750189.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |